8 Louisiana Real Estate Taxes
[…] Any person may redeem a tax sale through the tax collector. However, the redemption is in the name of the tax debtor and for the debtor’s benefit.1  The basic redemption price is the delinquent tax, accrued taxes since the tax sale, a 5% penalty, costs, and simple interest at 1% per month. Upon payment of the redemption costs, the tax collector must issue a redemption certificate to the name of the tax debtor and file it in the appropriate conveyance records.2

Governmental liens can also be added to the tax sale redemption price. La. R.S. 13:2575(C)(2) mandates that “[a]ny liens placed against such immovable property shall be included in the next annual ad valorem tax bill and shall be paid along with such taxes . . . .” However, La. R.S. 47:2244, apparently allows the tax collector to require the payment of all amounts accrued under other government liens at the time of the redemption payment, not just those placed on the tax bill.