4.4 Standards
[…] - 1La. R.S. 46:2135(A).
- 2Id.; see also Shaw v. Young, 2015-0974 (La. App. 4 Cir. 8/17/16), 199 So. 3d 1180, 1185–86 (affirming protection order where petitioner “lived in constant fear that, because of the physical violence in the past, as soon as there was not a protective order in place, the ‘harassment will step up and it won’t be just electronic harassment.’”).
4.4.3 Protective Order Standard
4.4.3 Protective Order Standard aetrahan Thu, 08/24/2023 - 15:40The standard for issuance of a final protective order under La. R.S. 46:2136 is that it is necessary “to bring about a cessation of abuse of a party, any minor children, or any person alleged to be incompetent” or “the threat or danger thereof.”1 Louisiana courts of appeal apply an abuse-of-discretion standard when reviewing the issuance or denial of protective orders.2
Additionally, La.