In Forma Pauperis Filings
[…] The grant of the privilege to litigate without prepayment of costs is designed to deny depriving any individual of his day in court merely because of his lack of financial means to pay or secure court costs.5

Neither an absolute right nor an unnecessary luxury, IFP status requires an initial determination of a litigant’s eligibility for the privilege. This determination is made following the Code of Civil Procedure, which requires a litigant to satisfy certain financial requirements (to prove indigency) and to complete specific procedural steps.

  • 1See La. C.C.P. art. 5181(A) (“[A]n individual who is unable to pay the costs of court because of his poverty and lack of means may prosecute or defend a judicial proceeding in any trial or appellate court . . . .” (emphasis added)). The special requirements and restrictions apply to prisoners seeking to proceed IFP are discussed in Section 12.1.
  • 2La. Const. art. I, § 22.
  • 3See La.