In Forma Pauperis Filings
[…] • 1La. C.C.P. art. 5183(A)(3) (stating the office bases its recommendation on “whether or not it feels the litigant is in fact indigent . . .”).
  • 2La. C.C.P. art. 5183(B)(1) (“Upon the filing of the completed application and supporting affidavits, the court shall render an order . . . .”). But see La. C.C.P. art. 283(A)(4) (“The clerk of a district court may sign any of the following orders or judgments: . . . (4) An order to permit a party to institute and prosecute, or to defend, a suit without the payment of costs, under the provisions of Articles 5181 through 5188.”).