In Forma Pauperis Filings
[…] • 1On these constitutional provisions, see Section 2.
  • 2 Joseph Dalaker, Cong. Rsch. Serv., R47354, Poverty in the United States in 2021 at 1 (2022).
  • 3Id. at 13 (reporting Louisiana’s 17.3% poverty rate as second only to Mississippi’s 18.1%).
  • 4Andrew Hammond, Pleading Poverty in Federal Court, 128 Yale L.J. 1478, 1481 (2019).
  • 5Martin v. Martin, 39,631, p. 11 (La. App. 2 Cir. 5/18/05), 903 So. 2d 619, 625.
  • 6Benjamin v. Nat’l Super Markets, Inc., 351 So. 2d 138, 140 (La. 1977); see also La. C.C.P. art. 5181 (“[A]n individual who is unable to pay the costs of court because of his poverty and lack of means may prosecute or defend a judicial proceeding in any trial or appellate court without paying the costs in advance or as they accrue or furnishing security therefor.”).
  • 7Singleton v. First Nat’l Life Ins. Co., 157 So. 620, 622 (Orleans Ct. App. 1934).

2 Constitutional Underpinnings

2 Constitutional Underpinnings aetrahan Fri, 04/28/2023 - 13:51