In Forma Pauperis Filings
[…] Compare La. C.C.P. art. 2123, with La. C.C.P. art. 2087.
  • 3La. C.C.P. art. 2123(A) (“No security is required for a devolutive appeal.”); id. art. 2123(B) (fixing the amount of security in a suspensive appeal as, generally, the judgment amount plus interest or party damage from delay).
  • 4A suspensive appeal literally “suspends the effect or the execution of an appealable order or judgment,” whereas a devolutive appeal does not. Compare La. C.C.P. art. 2123, with La. C.C.P. art. 2087.
  • 5Compare La. C.C.P. art. 2123, with La. C.C.P. art. 2087.
  • 6See La. R.S. 13:4522 (“The defendant before pleading in all cases may by motion demand and require the plaintiff or intervenor to give security for the cost in such case . . . . This section shall not apply to . . . cases brought in forma pauperis . . . .”).
  • 7See, e.g., Tate v. Ochsner Clinic Found., 16-140 (La. App. 5 Cir. 12/7/16), 205 So. 3d 996, 1001 (“[W]e find that the granting of pauper status under La. C.C.P. art 5181 et seq. relieved plaintiffs of the statutory bond requirement provided in La. R.S. 40:1299.47(I)(2)(c).”).