In Forma Pauperis Filings
[…] Chiefly, Article 5184 provides that “only one rule to traverse the affidavit of poverty shall be allowed . . . .”6  Because there is no statutory deadline before which a traversal must be made, courts look to equity and generally find that gaps in years or even months between IFP grant and challenge to be too long.7  Further, traversal is properly made at the trial court level, not for the first time on appeal.8  However, equity also cuts in favor of the adverse party; when an IFP litigant has a change in economic circumstances, a later traversal is allowed.9

  • 1La C.C.P. art. 5183(B)(3) (“The court may reconsider its original order granting the application on its own motion at any time in a contradictory hearing.”).
  • 2La C.C.P. art. 5184(A) (“An adverse party or the clerk of the court in which the litigation is pending may traverse the facts alleged in the affidavits of poverty, and the right of the applicant to exercise the privilege granted in this Chapter . . . .”).
  • 3City Stores Co. v.