In Forma Pauperis Filings
[…] App. 3 Cir. 10/31/07), 968 So. 2d 1221, 1224 (affirming dismissal when IFP paperwork arrived three days after surety bond deadline, thereby preventing trial court from considering the application and appellate court from considering appeal of status); Clarkston v. Funderburk, 2016-681, p. 10 (La. App. 3 Cir. 2/1/17), 211 So. 3d 509, 514 (same, as litigant “failed to apply for pauper status and did nothing during the six weeks given for posting the bond, or during the thirty additional days that she received on her request for an extension, to improve her position”).
  • 11La. C.C.P. art. 5183(B)(1) (“Upon the filing of the completed application and supporting affidavits, the court shall render an order . . . .”).
  • 12See La.