10 IFP Appeals
[…] Therefore, we vacate the lower court’s ruling, which conditioned the stay of the judgement of eviction upon the immediate posting of $764 rent into the registry court, and instead order Relator to pay her rent into the registry of the court when it becomes due in March 2020. Windmill Creek N. - 1st Lake, 20-85, pp. 1–2, 2020 WL 875252.
  • 15La. C.C.P. art. 4735. Even in the case of a suspensive bond, the IFP litigant may be permitted to post a surety bond, rather than a cash bond. See La. C.C.P. art. 5121 (emphasis added) (“When a party to a judicial proceeding is required by law or order of court to furnish security, any bond so furnished shall be made payable to the clerk of the trial court in which the proceeding was brought.”). When considering an appeal bond, “the trial court has jurisdiction [to] . . . [t]est the solvency of the surety on the appeal bond as of the date of its filing or subsequently, consider objections to the form, substance, and sufficiency of the appeal bond.” La.