10 IFP Appeals
[…] Justice of the Peace courts have concurrent jurisdiction with parish or district courts “over suits by landowners or lessors for the eviction of occupants or tenants of leased residential premises, regardless of the amount of monthly or yearly rent or the rent for the unexpired term of the lease.”16  Significantly for the IFP litigant, an appeal from a justice of the peace eviction is heard “de novo in the district court or the parish court,” and so does not require a bond.17

  • 1La. C.C.P. art. 5185(A)(5) (“[T]he party is entitled to . . . [t]he right to a devolutive appeal . . . .); La. C.C.P. art. 5185(B) (“The party is not entitled to a suspensive appeal, or to an order or judgment required by law to be conditioned on his furnishing security other than for costs, unless the party furnishes the necessary security therefor.”).
  • 2A suspensive appeal generally must be filed within thirty days of the trial judgment becoming final, whereas the devolutive appeal filing deadline extends to sixty days. Compare La. C.C.P. art. 2123, with La. C.C.P. art. 2087.
  • 3La.