4 Indigency
[…] However, because IFP status generally persists, an IFP litigant need not reapply for IFP status on appeal.6 As a result, an adverse party who challenges IFP status solely on account of the case’s movement to appeal may be accused of making the argument in bad faith.7
- 1See La. C.C.P. art. 5185(A)(5) (“When an order of court permits a party to litigate without the payment of costs until this order is rescinded or expires, the party is entitled to . . . [t]he right to a devolutive appeal, and to apply for supervisory writs.” (emphasis added)).
- 2Bates v. Dep’t of Culture, Recreation & Tourism, Off. of State Museum, 94-2265, p. 2 (La. App. 1 Cir. 2/23/96), 694 So. 2d 294, 295.
- 3La. Dist. Ct. Rules, 22nd Jud. Dist. Ct., Appendix 3.1, (hereinafter, 22nd JDC Rules).
- 4La. C.C.P. art. 5185(A)(5) (“When an order of court permits a party to litigate without the payment of costs until this order . . . expires . . . .” (emphasis added)).
- 522nd JDC Rules, Appendix 3.1, supra.
- 6See Dowden v. Miller, 404 So. 2d 1270, 1271 (La.