- 1La. R.S. 46:2136. Note, however, that Louisiana Protective Order Registry Form 3, a protective order pursuant t
[…] The standard for issuance of a final protective order under La. R.S. 46:2136 is that it is necessary “to bring about a cessation of abuse of a party, any minor children, or any person alleged to be incompetent” or “the threat or danger thereof.”1 Louisiana courts of appeal apply an abuse-of-discretion standard when reviewing the issuance or denial of protective orders.2
Additionally, La.