8.2 IFP Risks
[…] In Yarls v. Yarls, the Fourth Circuit reversed the trial court’s division of fees between the parties.13  Although the trial court granted a default judgment to the IFP litigant, the court incorrectly styled the judgment as a “divorce between the parties” and, accordingly, divided the fees between the parties.14  The appellate court clarified that the IFP litigant was the “prevailing party in the confirmation of the default, and the judgment should have been entered in her favor,” thus removing her liability for court costs.15

  • 1La. C.C.P. art. 5186 (“An account shall be kept of all costs incurred by a party who has been permitted to litigate without the payment of costs, by the public officers to whom these costs would be payable.”).
  • 2Id.; see also Cariere v. The Kroger Store, 52,846, p. 6 (La. App. 2 Cir. 8/14/19), 276 So. 3d 1150, 1154 (“Although not liable for the advancement of costs or as they accrue, an indigent party may ultimately be responsible for the cost of an unsuccessful lawsuit.”).
  • 3La. C.C.P. art. 5186 (“If judgment is rendered in favor of the indigent party, the party against whom the judgment is rendered shall be condemned to pay all costs due such officers, who have a privilege on the judgment superior to the rights of the indigent party or his attorney.”).
  • 4Id. If an IFP litigant is able to pay the fees immediately, the litigant can avoid having the lien filed in the mortgage records. See Brownell v. Brownell, 2000-1803 (La. App. 3 Cir. 10/3/01), 799 So. 2d 587.
  • 5La. C.C.P. art. 1920.
  • 6See Herigodt v.