Louisiana Landlord-Tenant Law
[…] • 6Richard v. Broussard, 495 So. 2d 1291, 1293 (La. 1986); 1001 Harimaw Ct. E., LLC v. Blo, Inc., 10-860 (La. App. 5 Cir. 05/24/11), 66 So. 3d 1131, 1133; Sunbelt Sec. Servs., Inc. v. Delahoussaye, 572 So. 2d 598, 605 (La. App. 4 Cir. 1990).
  • 71001 Harimaw Ct., 10-860, 66 So. 3d at 1133.
  • 8La. C.C. art. 2719 (“When a party to the lease fails to perform his obligations under the lease or under this Title, the other party may obtain dissolution of the lease pursuant to the provisions of the Title of ‘Conventional Obligations or Contracts.’”); La. C.C. art. 2013 (“When the obligor fails to perform, the obligee has a right to the judicial dissolution of the contract or, according to the circumstances, to regard the contract as dissolved.”); La. C.C. art. 2015 (“Upon a party’s failure to perform, the other may serve him a notice to perform within a certain time, with a warning that, unless performance is rendered within that time, the contract shall be deemed dissolved.”); La.