6.1 The Right to a Court-Appointed Interpreter
[…] • 3Note that this requirement is under review as it may not be necessary.
  • 4La. Dist. Ct. R. 5.1 app. 5.1B.
  • 5Each court is required to designate a language access coordinator whose identity should be easily ascertained. Brian Wiggins, La. Sup. Ct., Language Access Plan in Louisiana Courts § II(B)(1)(c) (2020).
  • 6Off. Language Access, La. Sup. Ct.,
  • 7Id.
  • 8La. C.C.P. art. 1841. Note that interlocutory appeals are generally disfavored. They are handled pursuant to the discretion of the appellate court.
  • 9Language Access Complaints, La. Sup. Ct.
  • 10La. C.C.P. art. 192.2.
  • 11La. R.S. 46:2364(A). These proceedings “include[e] but are not limited to proceedings of civil and criminal court, grand jury, before a magistrate, juvenile, adoption, mental health commitment, and any proceeding in which a person who is deaf or hard of hearing may be subjected to confinement or criminal sanction . . . .”
  • 12La. R.S. 46:2364(F).
  • 13A witness who cannot speak English will be provided an interpreter before a grand jury. La. C.Cr.P. art. 433(A)(1)(e).